Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy statement (version 01.01.1970-121680005) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical. This version, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things to you as simply and clearly as possible. As far as possible, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner. We would also like to convey that we only collect and use information with this website if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible with the most concise, technical explanations possible, as is often standard practice on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you will find the following explanations interesting and informative and perhaps there is one or the other piece of information you did not know yet.
If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to follow the existing links and look at further information on third party sites, or simply write us an e-mail. You can find our contact details in the imprint.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This collected data should be collected as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all web pages on your domain, i.e. everything from the home page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or sampleexample.com.

Even while you are visiting our website right now, our web server – that is the computer on which this website is stored – usually automatically saves data such as

  • the complete Internet address (URL) of the accessed web page (e. g. https://www.beispielwebsite.de/beispielunterseite.html/)
  • Browser and Browserversion (e. g. Chrome 87)
  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e. g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichgekommen.html/)
  • the hostname and IP address of the device being accessed (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)
  • Date and time
  • in files called web server log files.

To illustrate:

Browser and web server

As a rule, these files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed by the authorities in the event of unlawful conduct.

In short, your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not share your data!

Cookies

 

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you browse the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, effectively the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121680005-9
Intended use: differentiation of website visitors
Expiration date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total
What are the types of cookies?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point, we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

We can distinguish 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookiesstrong
, lbThese cookies are necessary to ensure basic website functionality. For example, it needs these cookies when a user adds a product to the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart even if the user closes his browser window.

Purposeful cookiesstrong
, lbThese cookies collect info about user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Targeting cookiesstrong
, lbThese cookies provide a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookiesstrong
, lbThese cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies, you decide. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, disable or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. Thus, for each individual cookie, you can decide whether to allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. The best way is to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy?

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have been in place since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Request for Comments called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case, kept secure and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights according to DSGVO

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

TLS, encryption and https sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for “secure hypertext transfer protocol”) to transfer data over the Internet in a tap-proof manner.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured – no one can “listen in”.

In this way, we have introduced an additional layer of security and comply with data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser to the left of the Internet address (e.g. examplepage.de) and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.
If you would like to know more about encryption, we recommend doing a Google search for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” to get good links to more in-depth information.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Maps allows us to better show you locations and thus customize our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google and stored on Google servers. Here we will now go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an Internet mapping service provided by the Google company. Google Maps lets you find exact locations of cities, landmarks, accommodations, or businesses online using a PC, tablet, or app. When companies are represented on Google My Business, other information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. To display directions, map sections of a location can be embedded into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the earth’s surface as a street map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very accurate representations are possible.

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?

All of our efforts on this site are aimed at providing you with a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we are located. The directions will always show you the best or fastest way to get to us. You can access the route for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bike. For us, providing Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data is stored by Google Maps?

In order for Google Maps to fully provide their service, the company must collect and store data from you. These include the search terms entered, your IP address and also the latitude or longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage happens on Google Maps websites. We can only inform you about this, but cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.

The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:

Name: NID
Value: 188=h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ121680005-5
Purpose: NID is used by Google to customize ads to your Google search. With the help of the cookie, Google “remembers” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. This way you will always get customized ads. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal preferences for advertising purposes.
Expiration date: after 6 months

Note: We can not guarantee completeness in the information of the stored data. Especially when using cookies, changes can never be ruled out. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was integrated.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google servers are located in data centers around the world. However, most of the servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is also increasingly stored in the USA. You can find out exactly where Google’s data centers are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Google distributes the data on various data carriers. This means that the data can be retrieved more quickly and is better protected against any attempts at manipulation. Each data center also has special emergency programs. For example, if there are problems with Google’s hardware or a natural disaster cripples the servers, the data will pretty much remain protected anyway.

Google stores some data for a set period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option to delete it manually. Furthermore, the company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months, respectively.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, location and web/app activity information will be stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted. Moreover, you can also delete this data from the history manually at any time via the Google account. If you want to completely prevent your location tracking, you need to pause the “Web and App Activity” section in Google Account. Click “Data and personalization” and then click the “Activity setting” option. Here you can switch the activities on or off.

In your browser, you can also disable, delete or manage individual cookies. Depending on which browser you use, this always works slightly differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. Thus, for each individual cookie, you can decide whether to allow it or not.

Please note that when using this tool, data from you may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data may not simply be transferred to, stored in, and processed in insecure third countries unless there are appropriate safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

If you would like to learn more about Google’s data processing, we recommend that you read the company’s in-house privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts. These are the “Google Fonts” of the company Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

You do not need to log in or set a password to use Google Fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, CSS and fonts requests are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account data, while using Google Fonts, will be transmitted to Google. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a detailed look at how the data storage looks exactly.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Googlemakes available to your users for free.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website, and not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use on mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can sometimes visually distort texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform issues with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So, we use the Google Fonts so that we can display our entire online service as beautifully and consistently as possible.

What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. This external call transmits data to the Google servers. In this way, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address visited our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for proper font delivery. By the way, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software field.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is therefore protected. By collecting usage figures, Google can determine how well each font is received. Google publishes the results on internal analytics pages, such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which web pages use Google fonts. This data is published in the BigQuery database of Google Fonts. Entrepreneurs and developers use Google’s BigQuery web service to explore and move large amounts of data.

It should be noted, however, that each Google Font request also automatically transmits information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution, and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored cannot be clearly determined or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that can be used to quickly and easily change the design or font of a web page, for example.

The font files are stored by Google for one year. Google thus pursues the goal of fundamentally improving the loading time of websites. When millions of web pages reference the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately reappear on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is called up. To delete this data ahead of time, you will need to contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=121680005. Data storage you prevent in this case only if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can access an unlimited sea of fonts and get the most out of our website. For more on Google Fonts and other issues, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=121680005. There, Google addresses privacy-related matters, but really detailed information about data storage is not included. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information from Google about stored data.

You can also find out which data is generally collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts from Google Inc. The company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for the European area. We have embedded the Google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server – not on Google’s servers. This means that there is no connection to Google servers and therefore no data transfer or storage.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts used to be called Google Web Fonts. This is an interactive directory of over 800 fonts that Googleprovides free of charge. With Google Fonts, you could use fonts without uploading them to your own server. But to prevent any information transfer to Google servers in this regard, we have downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in a privacy compliant manner and do not send any data to Google Fonts.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can access an unlimited sea of fonts and get the most out of our website. For more on Google Fonts and other issues, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=121680005.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) of the American company Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, when you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better tailor our website and service to your needs. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, in particular, inform you about what data is stored and how you can prevent it.

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool used for traffic analysis of our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you perform on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics servers and stored there.

Google processes the data and we get reports about your user behavior. These may include, but are not limited to, the following reports:

  • Target group reports: Through target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.
  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how to get more people interested in our service.
  • Behavior reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can track which path you take on our site and which links you click on.
  • Conversion reports: Conversion is the name given to a process in which you take a desired action as a result of a marketing message. For example, if you go from being just a website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. These reports help us learn more about how our marketing efforts are resonating with you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.
  • Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are currently reading this text.
Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: we want to provide you with the best possible service. Google Analytics statistics and data help us achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data gives us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site to make it easier for interested people to find it on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. Thus, we know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to provide you with the best possible service. The data also serve us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and cost-effective manner. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

What data is stored by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID associated with your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a “returning” user. All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This is what makes it possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

In order to use Google Analytics to analyze our website, a property ID must be inserted into the tracking code. The data is then stored in the corresponding property. For each new property created, the Google Analytics 4 property is by default. For each new property created, the Google Analytics 4 property is by default. Depending on the property used, data is stored for different lengths of time.

Identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you perform on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated via Google Analytics may be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not share Google Analytics data unless we, as the website owner, authorize it. Exceptions may occur when required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152121680005-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to distinguish the website visitors.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152121680005-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to distinguish the website visitors
Expiration date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
Value: 1
Intended use: Used to lower the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Expiration date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: keine Angaben
Purpose: The cookie has a token that can be used to retrieve a user ID from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values indicate a logout, a request, or an error.
Expiration date:after 30 seconds up to one year

Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie is used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id> to throttle the request rate.
Expiration date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or info is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only stored until you close the browser again.
Expiration date: After closing the browser

Name: __utmz
Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic to our website. That is, the cookie stores from where you came to our website. This may have been another site or an advertisement.
Expiration date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: keine Angabe
Purpose: The cookie is used to store custom user data. It is updated whenever information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as Google also changes the choice of its cookies again and again.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Via heatmaps you can see exactly those areas you click on. This way we get information where you are “traveling” on our site.

Session duration: Google refers to the time you spend on our site without leaving the site as session duration. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session will end automatically.

Bounce rate: A bounce is when you view only one page on our website and then leave our website again.

Account creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The IP address can be used to determine the country and your approximate location. This process is also referred to as IP location determination.

Technical information: Technical information may include your browser type, Internet service provider, or screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or, of course, we are also interested in which website or which advertisement you came to our site from.

Other data includes contact information, any ratings, playing media (for example, if you play a video through our site), sharing content through social media, or adding to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general orientation of the data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has your servers spread all over the world. Most servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. You can find out exactly where Google’s data centers are located here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on different physical media. This has the advantage that the data can be retrieved more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. There are appropriate emergency programs for your data in every Google data center. For example, if Google’s hardware fails or natural disasters cripple servers, the risk of service interruption at Google still remains low.

The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period of your user data is fixed at 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option to choose a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.

For Universal Analytics properties, Google Analytics defaults to a retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option to choose the retention period of user data. We have five variants available for this purpose:

  • Deletion after 14 months
  • Deletion after 26 months
  • Deletion after 38 months
  • Deletion after 50 months
  • No automatic deletion

In addition, there is also the option that data will only be deleted if you no longer visit our website within the period we have chosen. In this case, the retention period will be reset each time you visit our website again within the specified period.

Once the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data associated with cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick domain cookies). Reporting results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Under European Union data protection law, you have the right to access, update, delete or restrict your data. Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) you prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only disables data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to disable, delete or manage cookies (independently of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

Please note that when using this tool, data from you may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data may not simply be transferred to, stored in, and processed in insecure third countries unless there are appropriate safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

We hope we have been able to provide you with the most important information about the data processing of Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links:https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Site Kit Privacy Policy

We have integrated into our website the WordPress plugin Google Site Kit of the American company Google Inc. into our website. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With Google Site Kit, we can quickly and easily view statistics coming from various Google products like Google Analytics directly in our WordPress dashboard. The tool or the tools integrated in Google Site Kit also collect personal data from you, among other things. In this privacy policy, we explain why we use Google Site Kit, how long and where data is stored, and which other privacy texts are relevant for you in this context.

What is Google Site Kit?

Google Site Kit is a plugin for the WordPress content management system. This plugin allows us to view important website analytics statistics directly in our dashboard. These are statistics collected by other Google products. First and foremost from Google Analytics. In addition to Google Analytics, the Google Search Console, Page Speed Insight, Google AdSense, Google Optimize and Google Tag Manager services can also be linked to Google Site Kit.

Why do we use Google Site Kit on our website?

As a service provider, it is our job to give you the best possible experience on our website. You should feel comfortable on our website and find exactly what you are looking for quickly and easily. Statistical evaluations help us to get to know you better and to adapt our offer to your wishes and interests. We use various Google tools for these evaluations. Site Kit makes our work much easier in this regard, because we can view and analyze the statistics of Google products right in the dashboard. So we don’t have to register extra for the respective tool anymore. Site Kit thus always provides a good overview of the most important analysis data.

What data is stored by Google Site Kit?

If you have actively agreed to tracking tools in the cookie notice (also called script or banner), Google products such as Google Analytics will set cookies and send data from you, for example about your user behavior, to Google, where it will be stored and processed. Among them, personal data such as your IP address is also stored.

For more detailed information on the individual services, we have separate text sections in this privacy policy. For example, see our privacy policy on Google Analytics. Here we go into great detail about the data collected. You will learn how long Google Analytics stores, manages and processes data, which cookies can be used and how you can prevent data storage. Likewise, we also have our own privacy statements with comprehensive information for other Google services such as Google Tag Manager or Google AdSense.

Likewise, we also have our own privacy statements with comprehensive information for other Google services such as Google Tag Manager or Google AdSense. Please note that these cookies are only a selection:

Name: _ga
Value:2.1326744211.152121680005-2
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it serves to distinguish the website visitors.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value:2.1687193234.152121680005-7
Purpose: This cookie is also used to distinguish website visitors.
Expiration date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie is used to lower the request rate.
Expiration date: after 1 minute

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores collected data on its own Google servers, which are distributed worldwide. Most servers are located in the United States and therefore it is easily possible that your data will be stored there as well. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can see exactly where the company provides servers.

Data collected through Google Analytics is retained for a standard 26 months. Afterwards your user data will be deleted. The retention period applies to all data associated with cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the right to obtain information about your data, to have your data deleted, corrected or restricted. In addition, you can also disable, delete or manage cookies in your browser at any time. Here we show you the corresponding instructions of the most popular browsers:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

Please note that when using this tool, data from you may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data may not simply be transferred to, stored in, and processed in insecure third countries unless there are appropriate safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

To learn more about Google’s data processing, we recommend that you read Google’s comprehensive privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of each newsletter – we will delete all data that was stored with the subscription to the newsletter.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We incorporate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transmitted from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

Our primary goal is to secure and protect our website in the best possible way for you and for us. To ensure this, we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With reCAPTCHA we can verify that you are a real flesh and blood human being and not a robot or some other spam software. By spam we mean any unsolicited information sent to us electronically. In the classic CAPTCHAS, you usually had to solve text or picture puzzles for review. With reCAPTCHA from Google, we usually don’t have to bother you with such riddles. Here, in most cases, it is enough to tick a box to confirm that you are not a bot. With the new Invisible reCAPTCHA version, you don’t even have to check a box. You will find out exactly how this works and, above all, which data is used for this purpose in the course of this privacy policy.

What is reCAPTCHA?

reCAPTCHA is a free captcha service from Google that protects websites from spam software and abuse by non-human visitors. Most often, this service is used when you fill out forms on the Internet. A captcha service is a kind of automatic Turing test designed to ensure that an action on the Internet is performed by a human and not a bot. In the classic Turing test (named after the computer scientist Alan Turing), a human establishes the distinction between a bot and a human. With captchas, the computer or a software program also takes care of this. Classic captchas work with small tasks that are easy for humans to solve, but present significant difficulties for machines. With reCAPTCHA, you no longer have to actively solve puzzles. The tool uses advanced risk techniques to distinguish humans from bots. Here you only need to check the “I am not a robot” text box, or with Invisible reCAPTCHA even that is no longer necessary. With reCAPTCHA, a JavaScript element is included in the source code and then the tool runs in the background and analyzes your user behavior. From these user actions, the software calculates a so-called captcha score. Google uses this score to calculate how likely you are to be human even before you enter the captcha. reCAPTCHA or captchas in general are used whenever bots could manipulate or abuse certain actions (such as registrations, surveys, etc.).

Why do we use reCAPTCHA on our website?

We only want to welcome flesh and blood people to our side. Bots or spam software of various kinds can safely stay at home. That’s why we do everything we can to protect ourselves and provide the best possible user experience for you. For this reason, we use Google reCAPTCHA from the company Google. This way we can be pretty sure that we remain a “bot-free” website. By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google to determine whether you are actually a human. reCAPTCHA therefore serves the security of our website and, by extension, your security. For example, without reCAPTCHA, it could happen that a bot registers as many e-mail addresses as possible during registration in order to subsequently “spam” forums or blogs with unwanted advertising content. With reCAPTCHA we can avoid such bot attacks.

What data is stored by reCAPTCHA?

reCAPTCHA collects personal data from users in order to determine whether actions on our website actually originate from people. Thus, the IP address and other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service can be sent to Google. IP addresses are almost always shortened beforehand within the member states of the EU or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the data lands on a server in the USA. The IP address is not combined with other data from Google unless you are logged in with your Google account while using reCAPTCHA. First, the reCAPTCHA algorithm checks if Google cookies from other Google services (YouTube. Gmail, etc.) are already placed on your browser. Then, reCAPTCHA sets an additional cookie in your browser and captures a snapshot of your browser window.

The following list of collected browser and user data, does not claim to be complete. Rather, they are examples of data that, to our knowledge, are processed by Google.

  • Referrer URL (the address of the page from which the visitor comes)
  • IP address (e.g. 256.123.123.1)
  • Info about the operating system (the software that allows your computer to run. Known operating systems are Windows, Mac OS X or Linux).
  • Cookies (small text files that store data in your browser)
  • Mouse and keyboard behavior (every action you perform with the mouse or keyboard is saved)
  • Date and language settings (which language or date you have preset on your PC will be saved)
  • All JavaScript objects (JavaScript is a programming language that allows websites to adapt to the user. JavaScript objects can collect all kinds of data under one name).
  • Screen resolution (shows how many pixels the image display consists of)

It is undisputed that Google uses and analyzes this data even before you click on the “I am not a robot” checkbox. With the Invisible reCAPTCHA version, there is even no checkboxing and the whole recognition process runs in the background. Google does not tell you in detail exactly how much and which data it stores.

The following cookies are used by reCAPTCHA: Here we refer to the reCAPTCHA demo version from Google at https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api2/demo. All these cookies require a unique identifier for tracking purposes. Here is a list of cookies that Google reCAPTCHA has set on the demo version:

Name: IDE
Value: WqTUmlnmv_qXyi_DGNPLESKnRNrpgXoy1K-pAZtAkMbHI-121680005-8
Purpose: This cookie is set by the DoubleClick company (also owned by Google) to register and report a user’s actions on the website in dealing with advertisements. In this way, advertising effectiveness can be measured and appropriate optimization measures can be taken. IDE is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: 1P_JAR
Value: 2019-5-14-12
Purpose: This cookie collects statistics on website usage and measures conversions. A conversion occurs, for example, when a user becomes a buyer. The cookie is also used to display relevant advertisements to users. Furthermore, the cookie can be used to prevent a user from seeing the same ad more than once.
Expiration date: after one month

Name: ANID
Value: U7j1v3dZa1216800050xgZFmiqWppRWKOr
Purpose: We could not find out much info about this cookie. Google’s privacy policy mentions the cookie in connection with “advertising cookies” such as “DSID”, “FLC”, “AID”, “TAID”. ANID is stored under domain google.com.
Expiration date: after 9 months

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user’s consent to the use of various services provided by Google. CONSENT is also used for security purposes to verify users, prevent credential fraud and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
Expiration date: after 19 years

Name: NID
Value: 0WmuWqy121680005zILzqV_nmt3sDXwPeM5Q
Purpose: NID is used by Google to customize ads to your Google search. With the help of the cookie, Google “remembers” your most entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. This way you will always get customized ads. The cookie contains a unique ID to collect personal settings of the user for advertising purposes.
Expiration date: after 6 months

Name: DV
Value: gEAABBCjJMXcI0dSAAAANbqc121680005-4
Purpose: Once you have checked the “I am not a robot” box, this cookie will be set. The cookie is used by Google Analytics for personalized advertising. DV collects information in anonymous form and is further used to make user distinctions.
Expiration date: after 10 minutes

Note: This list cannot claim to be exhaustive, as Google’s experience shows that it changes its choice of cookies time and again.

How long and where is the data stored?

By inserting reCAPTCHA, data is transferred from you to the Google server. Where exactly this data is stored, Google does not make clear, even after repeated inquiries. Without having received confirmation from Google, it can be assumed that data such as mouse interaction, time spent on the website or language settings are stored on Google’s European or American servers. The IP address that your browser transmits to Google is generally not merged with other Google data from other Google services. However, if you are logged into your Google account while using the reCAPTCHA plug-in, the data will be merged. The deviating data protection provisions of the Google company apply to this.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

If you do not want any data about you and your behavior to be transmitted to Google, you must log out of Google completely and delete all Google cookies before visiting our website or using the reCAPTCHA software. In principle, the data is automatically transmitted to Google as soon as you call up our page. To delete this data again, you need to contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=121680005.

Thus, by using our website, you consent to the automatic collection, processing and use of data by Google LLC and its agents.

Please note that when using this tool, data from you may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data may not simply be transferred to, stored in, and processed in insecure third countries unless there are appropriate safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

You can learn a little more about reCAPTCHA on Google’s web developer page at https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/. Google does go into more detail here about the technical development of reCAPTCHA, but you will search in vain for precise information about data storage and privacy-related topics there as well. A good overview of Google’s basic use of data can be found in its in-house privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

WooCommerce Privacy Policy

We have integrated the open source store system WooCommerce as a plugin on our website. This WooCommerce plugin is based on the WordPress content management system, which is a subsidiary of Automattic Inc. (60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA). The implemented functions send, store and process data to Automattic Inc. In this privacy policy, we inform you what data is involved, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or prevent data storage.

What is WooCommerce?

We use this convenient online store solution to offer you our physical or digital products or services in the best possible way on our website. The aim is to provide you with simple and easy access to our range of products, so that you can get what you want quickly and easily. With WooCommerce, we have found a good plugin here that meets our requirements for an online store.

Why do we use WooCommerce on our website?

We use this convenient online store solution to offer you our physical or digital products or services in the best possible way on our website. The aim is to provide you with simple and easy access to our range of products, so that you can get what you want quickly and easily. With WooCommerce, we have found a good plugin here that meets our requirements for an online store.

What data is stored by WooCommerce?

Information that you actively enter into a text field in our online store may be collected and stored by WooCommerce or Automattic. So when you register with us or order a product, Automattic may collect, process and store this data. This may include credit card or billing information in addition to email address, name or address. Automattic can subsequently use this information for its own marketing campaigns.

In addition, there is also information that Automattic automatically collects from you in so-called server log files:

  • IP address
  • Browser information
  • Preset language setting
  • Date and time of the web access

WooCommerce also sets cookies in your browser and uses technologies such as pixel tags (web beacons), for example, to clearly identify you as a user and possibly offer interest-based advertising. WooCommerce uses a number of different cookies that are set depending on the user action. This means that when you add a product to your shopping cart, for example, a cookie is set so that the product remains in the shopping cart when you leave our website and return at a later time.

Here we show you an example list of possible cookies that can be set by WooCommerce:

Name: woocommerce_items_in_cart
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie helps WooCommerce determine when the content in the shopping cart changes.
Expiration date: after end of session

Name: woocommerce_cart_hash
Value: 447c84f810834056ab37cfe5ed27f204121680005-7
Purpose: This cookie is also used to recognize and save the changes in your shopping cart.
Expiration date: after end of session

Name: wp_woocommerce_session_d9e29d251cf8a108a6482d9fe2ef34b6
Value: 1146%7C%7C1589034207%7C%7C95f8053ce0cea135bbce671043e740121680005-4aa
Purpose: This cookie contains a unique identifier for you so that the shopping cart data can also be found in the database.
Expiration date: after 2 days

How long and where is the data stored?

Unless there is a legal obligation to keep data for a longer period of time, WooCommerce will delete the data when it is no longer needed for its own purposes for which it was stored. For example, server log files that contain technical data about your browser and IP address are deleted after about 30 days. Until then, Automattic uses the data to analyze the traffic on its own websites (for example, all WordPress sites) and fix possible problems. The data is stored on American servers by Automattic.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the right to access and object to the use and processing of your personal data at any time. You may also file a complaint with a state regulatory agency at any time.

In your browser, you also have the option to individually manage, delete or disable cookies. However, please note that disabled or deleted cookies have possible negative effects on the functions of our WooCommerce online store. Depending on which browser you use, managing cookies works slightly differently. Below you can see links to the instructions for the most popular browsers:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

Please note that when using this tool, data from you may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data may not simply be transferred to, stored in, and processed in insecure third countries unless there are appropriate safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

For more details on the privacy policy and what data is collected in what way by WooCommerce, please visit https://automattic.com/privacy/ und general information about WooCommerce at https://woocommerce.com/.

Klarna Checkout Privacy Policy

We use the online payment system Klarna Checkout of the Swedish company Klarna Bank AB on our website. Klarna Bank has its principal place of business at Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden. If you choose to use this service, among other things, personal data will be sent to Klarna, stored and processed. In this privacy policy we would like to give you an overview of the data processing by Klarna.

What is Klarna Checkout?

Klarna Checkout is a payment system for orders in an online store. The user selects the payment method and Klarna Checkout handles the entire payment process. Once a user has made a payment via the checkout system and provided the relevant data, future online purchases can be made even more quickly and easily. The Klarna system then already recognizes the existing customer after entering the e-mail address and postal code.

Why do we use Klarna Checkout for our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online store is to provide you with the best possible service. This includes, in addition to the overall experience on the website and in addition to our offers, a smooth, fast and secure payment processing of your orders. To ensure this, we use the Klarna Checkout payment system.

What data is stored by Klarna Checkout?

As soon as you decide to use the Klarna payment service and pay via the Klarna Checkout payment method, you also transmit personal data to the company. On the Klarna checkout page, technical data such as browser type, operating system, our Internet address, date and time, language settings, time zone settings and IP address are collected from you and transmitted to and stored by Klarna’s servers. This data is stored even if you have not yet completed an order.

When you order a product or service through our store, you must enter data about yourself in the fields provided. This data is processed by Klarna for payment processing. In this context, the following personal data (as well as general product information) may be specifically stored and processed by Klarna for the purpose of creditworthiness and identity checks:

  • Contact Information: Name, date of birth, national ID number, title, billing and shipping address, email address, phone number, nationality or salary.
  • Payment information such as credit card details or your account number
  • Product information such as shipment number, type of item and price of the product

In addition, there is also data that can be collected optionally, provided you make a conscious decision to do so. These are, for example, political, religious or ideological convictions or various health data.

Klarna may also collect, itself or through third parties (such as through us or through public databases), in addition to the above data, data relating to the goods or services you purchase or order. This can be, for example, the shipment number or the type of item ordered, but also information about your creditworthiness, about your income or credit grants. Klarna may also share your personal data with service providers, such as software providers, data storage providers or us as a merchant.

When data is automatically entered into a form, cookies are always involved. If you do not want to use this function, you can disable these cookies at any time. Further down in the text you will find instructions on how to basically delete, disable or manage cookies in your browser. Our tests have shown that no cookies are set by Klarna directly. If you choose the payment method “Klarna Sofort” and click on “Order”, you will be redirected to the Sofort website. After the successful payment you will come to our thank you page. The following cookie is set there by sofort.com:

Name: SOFUEB
Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7121680005-4
Purpose: This cookie stores your session ID.
Ablaufdatum:nach Beenden der Browsersitzung

How long and where is the data stored?

Klarna endeavors to store your data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, it may also happen that data is transferred outside the EU/EEA. When this happens, Klarna ensures that the data protection is in line with the GDPR and that the third country is in an adequacy decision of the European Union. The data is always stored as long as Klarna needs it for the processing purpose.

How long and where is the data stored?

Klarna endeavors to store your data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, it may also happen that data is transferred outside the EU/EEA. When this happens, Klarna ensures that the data protection is in line with the GDPR and that the third country is in an adequacy decision of the European Union. The data is always stored as long as Klarna needs it for the processing purpose.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can revoke your consent for Klarna to process personal data at any time. You also always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. To do so, all you need to do is contact the company or the company’s privacy team by emailing datenschutz@klarna.de. You can also contact Klarna directly via the Klarna website “My privacy request”.

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that Klarna may use for its functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

We hope to have provided you with a good overview of Klarna’s data processing. If you would like to learn more about how we handle your data, we recommend that you read the Klarna privacy policy at https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy.

Sofortüberweisung Privacy Policy

We offer on our website the payment method “Sofortüberweisung” of the company Sofort GmbH for cashless payment. Sofort GmbH has been part of the Swedish company Klarna since 2014, but has its headquarters in Germany, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich.

If you choose this payment method, among other things, personal data will be transmitted to Sofort GmbH or Klarna, stored and processed there. With this data protection text we give you an overview of the data processing by Sofort GmbH.

What is an "instant bank transfer"?

Sofortüberweisung is an online payment system that allows you to place an order via online banking. In this case, the payment processing is carried out by Sofort GmbH and we immediately receive information about the payment made. This method can be used by any user who has an active online banking account with PIN and TAN. Only a few banks still do not support this payment method.

Why do we use "Sofortüberweisung" on our website?

Our goal with our website and our integrated online store is to provide you with the best possible service. This includes, in addition to the overall experience on the website and in addition to our offers, a smooth, fast and secure payment processing of your orders. To ensure this, we use “Sofortüberweisung” as a payment system.

What data is stored by "Sofortüberweisung"?

When you make an instant transfer through the Sofort/Klarna service, data such as name, account number, bank code, subject, amount and date are stored on the company’s servers. We also receive this information via the payment confirmation.

As part of the account coverage check, Sofort GmbH checks whether your account balance and overdraft facility cover the payment amount. In some cases, it also checks whether instant transfers have been made successfully in the last 30 days. Furthermore, your user identification (such as user number or contract number) is collected and stored in a shortened (“hashed”) form, as well as your IP address. For SEPA transfers, the BIC and IBAN are also stored.

According to the company, no other personal data (such as account balances, turnover data, withdrawal limits, account lists, cell phone number, authentication certificates, security codes or PIN/TAN) is collected, stored or passed on to third parties.

Sofortüberweisung also uses cookies to make its own service more user-friendly. When you order a product, you will be redirected to Sofort or Klarna website. After successful payment you will be redirected to our thank you page. The following three cookies are set here:

Name: SOFUEB
Value: e8cipp378mdscn9e17kajlfhv7121680005-5
Purpose: This cookie stores your session ID.
Ablaufdatum:nach Beenden der Browsersitzung

Name: User[user_cookie_rules] Wert: 1
Purpose: This cookie stores your consent to the use of cookies.
Expiration date: after 10 years

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.69759879.1589470706
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to distinguish the website visitors. This is a cookie from Google Analytics.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Note:The cookies listed here do not claim to be complete. It can always be that Sofortüberweisung also uses other cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

All collected data is stored within the legal retention period. This duty can last between three and ten years.

Klarna/Sofort GmbH tries to store data only within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). If data is transferred outside the EU/EEA, the data protection must comply with the GDPR and the country must be in an EU adequacy decision.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can revoke your consent for Klarna to process personal data at any time. You also always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. To do so, you can simply contact the company’s privacy team by emailing datenschutz@sofort.com.

Possible cookies that Sofortüberweisung uses, you can manage, delete or disable in your browser. Depending on your preferred browser, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in the most popular browsers:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you want to learn more about the data processing by the “Sofortüberweisung” of the company Sofort GmbH, we recommend the privacy policy at https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html.

Stripe Privacy Statement

We use a payment tool from the American technology company and online payment service Stripe on our website. For customers within the EU, Stripe Payments Europe (Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland) is responsible. This means that if you choose Stripe as your payment method, your payment will be processed through Stripe Payments. In the process, data necessary for the payment process is forwarded to Stripe and stored. In this Privacy Policy, we provide you with an overview of this data processing and storage by Stripe and explain why we use Stripe on our website.

What is Stripe?

Technology company Stripe offers payment solutions for online payments. With Stripe it is possible to accept credit and debit card payments in our webshop. Stripe handles the entire payment process. A big advantage of Stripe, for example, is that you never have to leave our website or store during the payment process and the payment processing is very fast.

Why do we use Stripe for our website?

Of course we want to offer the best possible service with our website and our integrated online store, so that you feel comfortable on our site and use our offers. We know that your time is precious and therefore payment processing in particular must be fast and smooth. In addition to our other payment providers, we have found Stripe to be a partner that ensures secure and fast payment processing.

What data is stored by Stripe?

If you choose Stripe as your payment method, personal data about you will also be transmitted to Stripe and stored there. This is transaction data. This data may include the payment method (i.e. credit card, debit card or account number), bank code, currency, amount and date of payment. During a transaction, your name, email address, billing or shipping address, and sometimes your transaction history may also be transmitted. This data is necessary for authentication. Furthermore, for fraud prevention, financial reporting, and to fully provide its own services, Stripe may also collect name, address, phone number, and your country in addition to technical data about your device (such as IP address).

Stripe does not sell any of your information to unrelated third parties, such as marketing agencies or other companies that have nothing to do with the Stripe company. However, the data may be shared with internal departments, a limited number of external Stripe partners, or for regulatory compliance, for example. Stripe also uses cookies to collect data. Here is a selection of cookies that Stripe may set during the payment process:

Name: m
Value: edd716e9-d28b-46f7-8a55-e05f1779e84e040456121680005-5
Purpose: This cookie appears when you select the payment method. It stores and recognizes whether you access our website via a PC, tablet or smartphone.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: __stripe_mid
Value: fc30f52c-b006-4722-af61-a7419a5b8819875de9121680005-1
Purpose: In order to perform a credit card transaction, this cookie is required. For this purpose, the cookie stores your session ID.
Expiration date: after one year

Name: __stripe_sid
Value: 6fee719a-c67c-4ed2-b583-6a9a50895b122753fe
Purpose:This cookie also stores your ID and is used for the payment process on our website by Stripe.
Expiration date: after the end of the session

How long and where is the data stored?

Personal data is generally stored for the duration of the service provision. This means that the data is stored until we terminate our cooperation with Stripe. However, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, Stripe may also store personal data for the duration of the service provision. Since Stripe is a global company, data may also be stored in any country where Stripe provides services. Da Stripe ein weltweit tätiges Unternehmen ist, können die Daten auch in jedem Land, wo Stripe Dienstleistungen anbietet, gespeichert werden.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Please note that when using this tool, data from you may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. So data may not simply be transferred to, stored in, and processed in insecure third countries unless there are appropriate safeguards (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact the Stripe team at https://support.stripe.com/contact/email at any time.

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that Stripe uses for its functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that the payment process may then no longer work. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

We have now given you a general overview of how Stripe processes and stores data. If you want to obtain even more and even more detailed information, the detailed Stripe privacy statement at https://stripe.com/at/privacy serves as a good source.

All texts are protected by copyright.

Source: Created with the privacy generator from AdSimple